Program

21.06 – WEDNESDAY

12:00 – 24:00: Arriving in Poznań, accommodation in hotel rooms,

 

22.06 – THURSDAY

8:30 – 9:30: Breakfast, hotel checkout, transfer to Obrzycko (Bus)

11:00 – 11:30: Accomodation in Obrzycko guest rooms

11:30 – 12:00: Conference registration (Obrzycko Palace)

12:00 – 12.15: Symposium opening

12:15 – 13:30: Keynote speaker
Marketta Kyttä (Aalto University, Aalto, Finland)
>presentation<

13:30 – 14:30: Lunch

PAPER SESSION I: CONCEPTS AND FRAMEWORKS

14:30 – 15:00: Examining the values that are embedded in the processes and technologies of participatory GIS.
Muki Haklay (University College London, London, Great Britain)
>presentation<

15:00 – 15:30: Formal ontologies to support participatory urban planning through the prism of roles theory
Alessia Calafiore (University of Torino, Torino, Italy)
>presentation<

15:30 – 16:00: G-ICT and creative thinking in the context of urban resilience
Zorica Nedovic-Budic, Aoife Corcoran (University College Dublin, Dublin, Ireland)
>presentation<

16:00 –16:30: Engineering for the local systems of the social participation architecture
Michał Dzięcielski (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań, Poland), Maciej Kamiński, Maciej Szarejko (Urban Cybernetics Center, Wrocław University of Technology, Worcław, Poland), Sara Zielińska (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań, Poland)

16:30 – 17:00: Coffee break

TOOL DEMOS

17:00 – 17:30: GeoCitizen Platform
Karl Atzmanstorfer, Thomas Blaschke (University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria)
>presentation<

17:30 – 18:00:  Geodiscussion
Dariusz Walczak (Recoded, Poznań, Poland), Marek Młodkowski (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań, Poland)

18:00 – 18:30: Geodesign
Michele Campagna, Chiara Cocco (University of Cagliari, Cagliari, Italy)

19:00: Dinner

20:00: Piano concert

 

23.06 – FRIDAY

8:00 – 9:00: Breakfast

PAPER SESSION II: METHODS AND TOOLS

9:00 – 9:30: Keynote speaker
Peter Nijkamp (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań, Poland)
>presentation<

9:30 – 10:00: Mapping web-application for digital participation in urban planning
Jiří Pánek (Palacký University Olomouc, Olomouc, Czech Republic)
>presentation<

10:00 – 10:30: Geo-questionnaire – a tool to support the process of social participation
Bogna Kietlińska (University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland), Robert Olszewski, Agnieszka Turek (Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw, Poland)
>presentation<

10:30 – 11:00: The Geo-Citizen participation framework: 15 years research, 3 years implementation – now serving societies worldwide
Thomas Blaschke (University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria)
 >presentation<

11:00 – 11:30: Coffee break

PAPER SESSION III: COLLABORATIVE DESIGN

11:30 – 12:00: Interoperability and visualization as a support for mental maps to face differences in scale in Brazilian Geodesign processes
Ana Clara Mourao Moura (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil)
>presentation<

12:00 – 12:30: Collaboration in planning: the Geodesign approach
Michele Campagna, Chiara Cocco (University of Cagliari, Cagliari, Italy)

12:30 – 13:00: Geodesign in Pampulha cultural and heritage urban area: visualization tools to orchestrate urban growth and dynamic transformations
Ana Clara Mourao Moura (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil)
>presentation<

13:00 – 13:30:  First Life. A geo-social network to support participation in urban design
Alessia Calafiore, Lucia Lupi (Univeristy of Torino, Torino, Italy)
>presentation<

13:30 – 14:00:  Social participation in determining air quality in agglomerations.
Beata Jasiewicz, Jarosław Jasiewicz, Waldemar Ratajczak, Alfred Stach, Maciej Stroiński (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań, Poland)
>presentation<

14:00 – 15:00:  Lunch

PAPER SESSION IV: APPLICATION CASE STUDIES

15:00 – 15:30: An Integrated Approach to Public Participation in Urban Planning with Geoweb Methods
Michał Czepkiewicz (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poznań, Poland; University of Iceland, Iceland), Piotr Jankowski (San Diego State University, San Diego, USA; Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poznań, Poland), Cezary Brudka (Poznań University of Economics and Business, Poznań, Poland)
>presentation<

15:30 – 16:00: Applications of Geoweb Methods in Urban Planning on the Examples of Selected Polish Cities
Edyta Bąkowska, Marek Młodkowski, Łukasz Mikuła (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań, Poland)
>presentation<

16:00 – 16:30: Volunteered Geographic Information for planning: the case for „emergent” cycle lanes in Cities
Antonello Romano, Stefano Picascia (University of Siena, Siena, Italy)

16:30 – 17:00: Coffee break

17:00 – 19:00: Discussion, Symposium conclusion

19:30: Dinner, campfire

 

24.06 – SATURDAY

8:00 – 9:30: Breakfast

9:00 – 11:00: Checkout

10:00: Transfer to Poznań (BUS)

There is possibility to arrange earlier transfer to Poznań.

Organizer: Partners: Sponsor: